Upcoming Events

Free Demonstration - Open to All!

Check back or call Swordplay to find out when the next demonstration will be.
Swordplay will present a free demonstration of the Olympic sport of fencing. This lightning-fast sport grew out of the practice for sword fighting but has evolved into an exciting and safe sport done the world over. If you have ever been curious about fencing and thought it would be exciting now is your chance to find out all about it with no cost or obligation.

Club tournaments in foil, épée and saber happen monthly during weekday evenings.
Email us for the current schedule.

COMPETITION CLASSES are now being offered at Swordplay.
These classes are being taught by one of our exceptional fencers Ryan Arieta. Call Swordplay for dates and times.

General Event Information

USFA This site contains information about national tournaments, the national championships, and world cup events. Sword Play is a frequent host of USFA tournaments in the Bay Area.

Golden State Women's Tournament. Swordplay hosts the annual women's three weapon Golden State Women's Tournament

BayCup.com Check the Bay Cup site for current details on local tournaments scheduled in our area.

Pacific Coast Section (our region), or Northern California Division (our division) websites contain information about sectional and divisional events and information.

Fencing Results and Events Database.AskFred lists tournaments all over the country. You can register for tournaments including local Bay Cup events, find results for yourself or your club and much more at AskFred

Tournament Results

Track our fencers as they compete at all levels from local to world events. Check back often to see how your classmates are doing.

  Fencer Event Result Earned Rating
July 2011
Summer National Championships
Ryan Arieta Division IA Senior Men's Epee 18th of 111
Beth Slikas Veteran 40 Women's Epee 3rd of 31 C 2011
Beth Slikas Division II Women's Epee 30th of 114
Gabriel Bronfman Youth 12 Epee 9 of 109
Gabriel Bronfman Youth 14 Epee 71 of 167
Primo Orpilla Veteran 40 Men's Foil 19th of 33
Patrick Monroe Veteran 40 Men's Foil 23rd of 33
Dr. James Fiatarone Veteran 50 Men's Foil 15th of 46
Stieg Hedlund Veteran 40 Men's Saber 14th of 22
March 2011
North America Cup
Valerie Morrison Vet 50 Women's Epee 12th of 26
Valerie Morrison Vet 40 Combined Women's Epee 18th of 46
Mar 6, 2011
Bay Cup
Ryan Arieta C & Above Senior Mixed Epee 2nd of 29
Thomas Moore C & Under Senior Mixed Epee 17th of 38
Oleksandr Firsov C & Under Senior Mixed Epee 22nd of 38
Feb 27, 2011
NORCAL - Foil
Div II/III/Vet
Division Qualifiers
Casey Lee C & Under Senior Women's Foil 10th of 13
Casey Lee D & Under Senior Women's Foil 13th of 17
Ryan Arieta C & Under Senior Men's Foil 3rd of 26
Dr. James Fiatarone C & Under Senior Men's Foil 12th of 26
Ethan Welker C & Under Senior Men's Foil 14th of 26
Patrick Monroe C & Under Senior Men's Foil 19th of 26
Jaime De Paz C & Under Senior Men's Foil 26th of 26
Ethan Welker D & Under Senior Men's Foil 11th of 27
Patrick Monroe D & Under Senior Men's Foil 17th of 27
Jaime De Paz D & Under Senior Men's Foil 22nd of 27
Michael Stanly D & Under Senior Men's Foil 24th of 27
Feb 27, 2011
Central Cal Division Qualifiers
Jay Bhatt C & Under Senior Men's Foil 24th of 26
Feb 26, 2011
NORCAL - Saber
Div II/III/Vet
Division Qualifiers
Ryan Arieta C & Under Senior Men's Saber 6th of 22
Daniel Friesen C & Under Senior Men's Saber 8th of 22
Stieg Hedlund C & Under Senior Men's Saber 14th of 22
Michael Valente C & Under Senior Men's Saber 16th of 22
Douglas Jalen C & Under Senior Men's Saber 22nd of 22
Daniel Friesen D & Under Senior Men's Saber 2nd of 19
Ryan Arieta D & Under Senior Men's Saber 5th of 19
Stieg Hedlund D & Under Senior Men's Saber 7th of 19
Michael Valente D & Under Senior Men's Saber 13th of 19
Douglas Jalen D & Under Senior Men's Saber 17th of 19
Feb 26, 2011
NORCAL - Epee
Div II/III/Vet
Division Qualifiers
Oleksandr Firsov D & Under Senior Men's Epee 12th of 21
Christopher Winrod D & Under Senior Men's Epee 19th of 21
Oleksandr Firsov C & Under Senior Men's Epee 11th of 22
Thomas Moore C & Under Senior Men's Epee 22nd of 22
Valerie Morrison C & Under Senior Women's Epee 2nd of 8
Nancy Schoenbrunner C & Under Senior Women's Epee 6th of 8
Nancy Schoenbrunner D & Under Senior Women's Epee 4th of 6
Feb 18 - 20, 2011
Junior Olympic
Fencing Championships
Michael Valente Cadet Men's Saber 132 of 167
Feb 13, 2011
Bay Cup
Nancy Schoenbrunner Veteran Women's Epee 2nd of 9
Valerie Morrison Veteran Women's Epee 3rd of 9
Susan Niceley Veteran Women's Epee 9th of 9
Valerie Morrison Veteran Mixed Epee 30th of 37
Patrick Monroe Veteran Mixed Foil 7th of 14
Dr. James Fiatarone Veteran Mixed Foil 9th of 14
Jaime De Paz Veteran Mixed Foil 13th of 14
Douglas Jalen Veteran Mixed Saber 6th of 9
Dr. James Fiatarone D & Above Senior Mixed Foil 10th of 18
Feb 5, 2011
IFA 2nd Annual Classic.
Ryan Arieta Mixed Epee 1st of 42 A 2011
Gabriel B Bronfman Y 14 Mixed Foil 4th of 8
Patrick Monroe Mixed Foil 10th of 33
Casey Lee Mixed Foil 24th of 33
Feb 5,2011
Bay Cup
Jaime De Paz E & Under Senior Men's Foil 19th of 28
Douglas Jalen E & Under Senior Men's Foil 27th of 28
Jan 29, 2011
Dick Berry Invitational
Ryan Arieta Senior Mixed Epee 2nd of 37
Patrick Monroe Senior Mixed Foil 3rd of 22 E 2011
Jaime De Paz Senior Mixed Foil 11th of 22
Jan 23,2011
Senior Bay Cup
Valerie Morrison Senior Women's Epee 3rd of 15 D 2011
Michael Valente D & Under Senior Mixed Saber 15th of 24
Douglas Jalen D & Under Senior Mixed Saber 24th of 24
Jan 15, 2011
MFA Friday Night Epee and Art Festival
Ryan Arieta Mixed Epee 1st of 18 B 2011
Jan 15, 2011
RYC # 4 @ Coast
Samuel Vila Y14 Men's Foil 14th of 20
Jan 9, 2011
Bay Cup
Ryan Arieta C & Above Senior Mixed Epee 10th of 35
Jan 1,2011
New Year's Open
Beth Slikas Senior Mixed Epee 7th of 39 C 2011
Dec 18, 2010
Treasure Island Regional Youth Circuit
Samuel Vila Y14 Men's Foil 18th of 26
Dec 12, 2010
Bay Cup
Valerie Morrison Vet Women's Epee 3rd of 8
Dr. James Fiatarone Vet Mixed Foil 7th of 21
Patrick Monroe Vet Mixed Foil 12th of 21
Jaime De Paz Vet Mixed Foil 16th of 21
Douglas Jalen Vet Mixed Saber 11th of 11
Nov 14, 2010
Bay Cup
Jaime De Paz E & Under Senior Men's Foil 27th of 38
Dec 5, 2010
Bay Cup
Demian Pandza Y14 Men's Epee 5th of 16
Valerie Morrison Senior Women's Epee 16th of 21
Nov 14, 2010
Bay Cup
Jaime De Paz E & Under Senior Men's Foil 27th of 38
Nov 7, 2010
Bay Cup
Dr. James Fiatarone Vet Mixed Foil 9th of 16
Jaime De Paz Vet Mixed Foil 11th of 16
Dr. James Fiatarone Senior Mixed Foil 15th of 25
Douglas Jalen Vet Mixed Saber 9th of 11
Michael Valente D & Under Senior Mixed Saber 17th of 32
Douglas Jalen D & Under Senior Mixed Saber 23rd of 32
Michael Valente Junior (U20) Men's Saber 11th of 15
Jaime De Paz E & Under Senior Men's Foil 27th of 38
Nov. 5, 2010
Columbia International ROC
Beth Slikas Senior Women's Epee 7th of 21
October 2010
North America Cup
Ryan Arieta Div 1A Epee 156th of 253
Ryan Arieta Div 2 Saber 58th of 97
Valerie Morrison Vet 50 Women's Epee 16th of 34
Valerie Morrison Vet 40 Combined Women's Epee 20th of 27
Sept 25, 2010
Sierra Nevada Open
Beth Slikas Women's Epee 2nd of 10
Beth Slikas Vet Mixed Epee 9th of 17
Ryan Arieta Mixed Epee 5th of 36
Sept 19, 2010
Bay Cup
Dr. James Fiatarone D & Above Senior Mixed Foil 19th of 20
Dr. James Fiatarone Vet Mixed Foil 7th of 17
Jaime De Paz Vet Mixed Foil 13th of 17
Douglas Jalen Vet Mixed Foil 14th of 17
Douglas Jalen Vet Mixed Saber 3rd of 5
Sept 12, 2010
Swordplay's Annual
Golden State Women's
3 Weapon Event
Nancy Schoenbrunner Senior Women's Epee 3rd of 18 D 2010
Valerie Morrison Senior Women's Epee 5th of 18
Beth Slikas Senior Women's Epee 9th of 18
Sept 11, 2010
Bay Cup Vet Epee
Valerie Morrison Vet Women's Epee 3rd of 5
Aug 29, 2010
Bay Cup
Jaime De Paz E & Under Senior Men's Foil 18th of 23
Lucas Hurlbut Junior (U20) Men's Foil 11th of 11
Aug 28, 2010
Bay Cup
Ryan Arieta C & Above Senior Mixed Epee 3rd of 32
July 2010 Summer National Championships David Doss Div 2 Men's Epee 5th of 153 C 2010
Jun 13, 2010
The Bay Cup - Senior Mixed Foil
Jaime De Paz E & Under Senior Mixed E and lower Foil 9th of 11
James Fiatarone Senior Mixed D and higher Foil 9th of 17
Jun 6, 2010
Bay Cup: Veteran Foil
James Fiatarone Vet Mixed Foil 6th of 11
Jun 6, 2010
Piller Open Men's Epee
Ryan Arieta Senior Men's Epee 3rd of 37 B 2010
Jun 5, 2010
Bay Cup
Beth Slikas Senior Women's Epee 11th of 25
May 22, 2010
Senior Foil Bay Cup
Jaime De Paz E & Under Senior Men's Foil 9th of 9
May 16, 2010
Youth 12 and 10 Boys Foil Bay Cup
Sam Vila Y12 Men's Foil 28th of 31
May 8, 2010
Senior Pacific Coast Championships
James Fiatarone Vet Men's Foil 2nd of 2
James Fiatarone Senior Men's Foil 13th of 16
Apr 17, 2010
Boardwalk Open
Valerie Morrison Vet Mixed Epee 21st of 28
Valerie Morrison Women's Epee 5th of 7
Beth Slikas Women's Epee 1st of 7
Beth Slikas Mixed Epee 20th of 35
Apr 17, 2010
Jr. Pacific Coast Championships
David Doss Junior (U19) Men's Epee 6th of 38
Apr 11, 2010
2010 Bay Area Senior Games Fencing Challenge
Susan Niceley Vet 50 Women's Sabre 2nd of 2
Jaime De Paz Vet 50 Men's Foil 7th of 7
James Fiatarone Vet 50 Men's Foil 3rd of 7
Susan Niceley Vet 50 Women's Epee 3rd of 6
Apr 10, 2010
Bay Cup - D and Higher Mixed / Women's Foil
Susan Niceley Vet Mixed Saber 8th of 8
Jaime De Paz Vet Mixed Foil 14th of 18
James Fiatarone Vet Mixed Foil 9th of 18
Beth Slikas Vet Mixed Epee 27th of 39
Apr 10, 2010
Jr. Sr. Bay Cup
Natasha Harrington Senior Women's Saber 7th of 15
Ryan Arieta D & Under Senior Mixed Saber 6th of 10
David Doss D & Under Senior Mixed Saber 3rd of 10
Mar 14, 2010
Bay Cup Youth and Senior Foil
James Fiatarone Senior Mixed D & Higher Foil 27th of 31
Mar 13, 2010
Senior & Vet Bay Cup
Susan Niceley Vet Mixed Saber 5th of 5
Susan Niceley Vet Women's Epee 11th of 11
Valerie Morrison Vet Women's Epee 2nd of 11
Beth Slikas Vet Women's Epee 1st of 11
Valerie Morrison Senior Women's Epee 6th of 16
Laurel Hutchison Senior Women's Epee 5th of 16
Beth Slikas Senior Women's Epee 1st of 16 C 2010
Feb 6, 2010
RYC 2010 / First Junior Competition
Michael Valente Y14 Men's Saber 14th of 25
Jan 29, 2010
The 2010 Battle in Seattle
Ryan Arieta Senior Men's Epee 22nd of 103
Jan 8, 2010
2010 Duel In The Desert
Ryan Arieta Senior Men's Epee 12th of 52
Jan 3, 2010
Bay Cup Senior and Veteran Foil
Jaime De Paz Vet Mixed Veteran Foil 14th of 17
James Fiatarone Vet Mixed Veteran Foil 3rd of 17
James Fiatarone Senior Mixed D & Higher Foil 22nd of 26
Jan 3, 2010
Senior CH/Women's Bay Cup Epee
Laurel Hutchison Senior Women's Epee 8th of 18
Jan 3, 2010
Y14,10 and Junior Men's Saber
Michael Valente Y14 Men's Saber 14th of 25
Jan 2, 2010
BladeRunner 2010 UCSD
Ryan Arieta Senior Men's Epee 9th of 43
Jan 2, 2010
Bay Cup
Nancy Schoenbrunner D & Under Mixed Epee 28th of 30
Dec 12, 2009
NORCAL JO Men and Women Epee Qualifiers
Laurel Hutchison Junior (U20) Women's Epee 2nd of 5
Dec 6, 2009
Youth Bay Cup
Sam Vila Y12 Men's Foil 14th of 17
Nov 22, 2009
Bay Cup
Beth Slikas Vet Mixed Epee 16th of 39
Braden Wiegand-Shahani Junior (U20) Men's Epee 21st of 29
Nov 21, 2009
Foil Bay Cup
Jaime De Paz Vet Mixed Foil 12th of 16
Nov 21, 2009
Senior Epee Bay Cup
Ryan Arieta C & Above Senior Mixed Epee 8th of 15
Nov 15, 2009
Dick Berry Invitational
James Fiatarone Senior Mixed Foil 13th of 27
Laurel Hutchison Senior Mixed Epee 29th of 30
Ryan Arieta Senior Mixed Epee 1st of 30
Oct 31, 2009
Halloween Bay Cup
Michael Stanly E & Under Senior Men's Foil 30th of 34
Douglas Jalen E & Under Senior Men's Foil 27th of 34
Oct 25, 2009
Junior & Y-14 Men's Sabre Bay Cup
Alex McDonald Junior (U20) Men's Saber 19th of 21
Matthew Farnitano Junior (U20) Men's Saber 14th of 21
Michael Valente Y14 Men's Saber 18th of 20
Oct 25, 2009
Vet Bay Cup 2:
Mixed E, F, S
Douglas Jalen Vet Mixed Saber 9th of 9
Jaime De Paz Vet Mixed Foil 17th of 21
James Fiatorne Vet Mixed Foil 9th of 21
Nancy Schoenbrunner Vet Women's Epee 3rd of 12
Nancy Schoenbrunner Vet Mixed Epee 26th of 48
Oct 24, 2009
4th Annual Dare Mighty Things Open
Ryan Arieta Senior Mixed Epee 1st of 13
Oct 18, 2009
Senior Mixed Foil
James Fiatarone Senior Mixed D & Higher Foil 16th of 29
Oct 11, 2009
Central Coast Fall Open 2009
Ryan Arieta Senior Mixed Epee 3rd of 31 B 2009
Sept 25, 2009
Sierra Nevada Open
Beth Slikas Women's Epee 3rd of 16 C 2009
August 30, 2009 Senior Bay Cup #3
Patrick Monroe D & Under Senior Mixed Epee 2nd of 20 E 2009
Doss, David D & Under Senior Mixed Epee 3rd of 20
Doss, David E & Under Senior Mixed Epee 9th of 30
Patrick Monroe E & Under Senior Mixed Epee 11th of 30
June 21, 2009
Veteran Bay Cup
Valerie Morrison Veteran Women's Epee 5th of 7
Valerie Morrison Veteran Mixed Epee 29th of 36
June 14, 2009
Senior/Junior Bay Cup
Michael Valente Y14 Men's Sabre 12th of 17
Laurel Hutchison Women's Epee 1st of 13
Valerie Morrison Women's Epee 8th of 13
Ryan Arieta C & Above Mixed Epee 5th of 25
Laurel Hutchison C & Above Mixed Epee 21st of 25
James Fiatarone Senior Men's C,D,E Foil 20th of 29
David Doss Senior Men's C,D,E Foil 21st of 29
David Doss Unrated Men's Foil 1st of 12
Dusty Prock Unrated Men's Foil 10th of 12
June 6, 2009
DFA June Open
Beth Slikas Mixed Epee 22nd of 30
May 24, 2009
Veteran Bay Cup
Beth Slikas Mixed Veteran Epee 15th of 25
Beth Slikas Veteran Women's Epee 1st of 7
Valerie Morrison Veteran Women's Epee 2nd of 7
Nancy Schoenbrunner Veteran Women's Epee 6th of 7
Susan Niceley Veteran Women's Sabre 2nd of 4
Susan Niceley Veteran Mixed Sabre 3rd of 6
April 18 & 19 2009
Boardwalk Open
Ryan Arieta Mixed Senior Epee 8th of 51 C 2009
Laurel Hutchison Mixed Senior Epee 20th of 51
Beth Slikas Mixed Senior Epee 34th of 51
Laurel Hutchison Women's Senior Epee 1st of 19 C 2009
Beth Slikas Women's Senior Epee 3rd of 19
Valerie Morrison Women's Senior Epee 11th of 19
Valerie Morrison Veterans Mixed Epee 21st of 27
April 11, 2009
Bay Cup
Ryan Arieta C and Higher Mixed Senior Epee 7th of 23
Robert Tobacco C and Higher Mixed Senior Epee 9th of 23
Beth Slikas C and Higher Mixed Senior Epee 22th of 23
March 29, 2009
Bay Cup
Jalen Douglas Unrated Senior Men's Foil 12th of 24
Eric Book Unrated Senior Men's Foil 13th of 24
Patrick Monroe Unrated Senior Men's Foil 15th of 24
Dusty Prock Unrated Senior Men's Foil 21st of 24
Scot Johnson Unrated Senior Men's Foil 24th of 24
James Fiatarone C & above Senior Men's Foil 17th of 17
March 14 & 15 2009
Bay Cup
Laurel Hutchison Junior Women's Epee 1st
Nancy Schoenbrunner Veteran Women's Epee 3rd
Nancy Schoenbrunner Senior Women's Epee 15th
Susan Niceley Veteran Women's Sabre 1st
Susan Niceley Veteran Mixed Sabre 5th
Douglas Jalen Veteran Mixed Sabre 7th
James Fiatarone Veteran Mixed Foil 5th
Douglas Jalen Veteran Mixed Foil 17th
March 8,2009
Junior Bay Cup
David Doss Junior Men's Epee 7th
February 2009 NorCal Division II/III National Qualifier Awadallo Hussan C & under Men's Epee 3rd
David Doss D & under Men's Epee 2nd
Laurel Hutchison C & under Women's Epee 1st
February 2009 Veterans Bay Cup #3 Susan Niceley Vet Women's Sabre 1st E 2009
Linda Nowell Vet Women's Sabre 5th
Valerie Morrison Vet Women's Epee 1st
Beth Slikas Vet Women's Epee 2nd
James Fiatrone Vet Mixed Foil 9th
Jalen Douglas Vet Mixed Foil 18th
January 2009 Senior Bay Cup Awadallo Hussan D & under Men's Epee 3rd D 2009
Davis Doss Unrated Senior Men's Epee 3rd E 2009
December 2008 Bay Cup William Henrikson Y14 Men's Epee 1st
Michael Lyubinin D & Under Men's Epee 1st
December 2008 North America Cup Valerie Morrison Vet 50 Women's Epee 8th of 27 D 2008
2008 Veteran World Championships Linda Nowell Women's Sabre 2nd
Linda Nowell Women's Foil 19th
Linda Nowell Women's Epee 22nd
July 2008 Summer National Championships Linda Nowell Vet 60 Women's Epee 3rd
Linda Nowell Vet 60 Women's Sabe 2nd
Linda Nowell Vet 60 Women's Foil 1st
Valerie Morrison Vet 50 Women's Epee 13th
Beth Slikas Vet 40 Women's Epee 16th
Susan Niceley Vet 50 Women's Sabre 13th
Nancy Schoenbrunner Vet 40 Women's Epee 22nd
James Fiatarone Vet 50 Men's Foil 5th C 2008
Ryan Arieta Div 2 Men's Epee 12
Victoria Niceley Div 2 Women's Epee 10th
Laurel Hutchison Div 3 Women's Epee 12th E 2008
Natasha Harrington Div 2 Women's Sabre 34th
Kayla Davidge Under 16 Women's Sabre 12th
June 14, 2008
Veteran Bay Cup
Valerie Morrison Veteran Women's Epee 1st of 9
Beth Slikas Veteran Women's Epee 2nd of 9
Beth Slikas Veteran Mixed Epee 15 of 25

 

1061 Shary Circle, #A1
Concord, CA 94518
925-687-9883

Email Us

©Copyright 2004 George Platt's Swordplay Fencing Academy, Inc